loader
Free delivery with any two products within EU, UK and US

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE MISTR SWEDEN 

Version October 13th, 2022 

1. GENERAL 

Privacy and data protection are important to us at Mistr Sweden AB, reg. no 559217-7694 (“Mistr Sweden”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This privacy notice aims to explain how we process personal data as a personal data controller when you visit our website (www.mistr.co), purchase goods or services from us otherwise communicate with us, and what rights you have as a data subject.  

Mistr Sweden’s standards for processing of personal are based on applicable legislation, including the general data protection regulation (GDPR). Set forth below is a description of how your personal data are processed by us. 

If you have any questions or queries concerning how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at hello@mistr.co.  

2. MISTR SWEDEN IS THE DATA CONTROLLER 

Mistr Sweden is the data controller in relation to our processing of your personal data. You can contact us as follows: 

Mistr Sweden AB
Wittstocksgatan 13
115 26 Stockholm
E-mail: hello@mistr.co  

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA? 

Personal data which is processed by Mistr Sweden is either directly provided by yourself when you buy from us or contact us in any other way, or automatically collected through cookies when you visit our website (for more information about how we use cookies, please refer to our cookie notice). 

4. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS 
Website visitors 

When you interact with our website we may collect and process certain personal data through the use of cookies. For more information about our use of cookies and your options to choose which cookies you consent to, please refer to our cookie notice). 

Customers 

When you purchase goods or services from us, we process such personal data that is necessary for the completion of the purchase, including information needed for deliveries, i.e., name, email address, telephone number, delivery address and information about purchased items. Should you for any reason need to contact our customer service, we may also process additional personal data if it is necessary to handle your enquiry.  

Others 

If you contact us for any other reason than purchase related matters, we will limit our processing to the personal data required for communication with you. Normally this means that we will only process name and contact details (email address and/or telephone number). 

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA 
Website visitors 

For more information about our use of cookies and your options to choose which cookies you consent to, please refer to our cookie notice). 

Customers 

Your personal data is processed for the completion of your purchase, including information needed for deliveries. Should you for any reason need to contact our customer service, we may also process your data to handle your enquiry. We will not use your data for marketing purposes or for other purposes that are linked to your purchase. 

Others 

If you for contact us for any other reason than purchase related matters, we only process your data to the extent required for communication with you.  

6. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA 
Website visitors 

The legal basis for processing your personal data depends on the type of cookie through which the information has been obtained. Our use of necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interests. Our use of other cookies is subject to your consent (which you may withdraw at any time), which is also our legal basis for the processing. For more information about our use of cookies and your options to choose which cookies you consent to, please refer to our cookie notice [insert link to cookie notice]). 

Customers 

The legal basis for processing your personal data related to purchases is the completion of the purchase contract (although we do not apply written purchase contracts, in legal terms you and Mistr Sweden enter into a contract when you purchase items from us). 

Should you for any reason need to contact our customer service, the legal basis for processing your data is normally our legitimate interest of a correct handling of customer support matters. However, should your enquiry relate to your lawful consumer rights, the legal basis for our processing is our legal obligation to comply with such regulations. 

Finally, we may also process your data within the framework of our accounting obligations. The legal basis for such processing is our legal obligation to comply with accounting regulations. 

Others 

If you for contact us for any other reason than purchase related matters, the legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interest of responding to your enquiry or request.  

7. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA? 

As a general principle, we will only maintain personal data for as long as it is necessary in order for us to fulfil the purposes of the processing, or for as long as we are required to keep the information according to applicable legislation and relevant guidelines. The personal data is thereafter erased in accordance with our deletion procedures.  

Website visitors 

For more information about our use of cookies and your options to choose which cookies you consent to, please refer to our cookie notice). 

Customers 

Personal data related to your purchases will be kept for a period of 3 years from the time of the respective purchase. The retention period is based on consumer rights legislation on rights of complaint. 

To the extent that we are required to process your personal data for accounting purposes, such data will be maintained for the retention period provided for by law, i.e. normally 7 years. 

Others 

If you for contact us for any other reason than purchase related matters, your personal data will be deleted within 1 year from the completion of the matter for which you have contacted us.  

8. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA? 

Your personal data will always be processed confidentially and protected by appropriate security measures in order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of your personal data. Mistr Sweden ensures that companies that process and/or manage personal data on our behalf use appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal data. 

We may disclose your personal data to external parties with whom we need collaborate to complete your purchases from us. This means that we may share your data with payment services providers, transportation partners and drop shipping partners. 

We also use software and data storage vendors that may have access to your data. However, these providers are only allowed to process data on our behalf and in accordance with our specific instructions, and the data may not be disclosed to anyone other than Mistr Sweden. 

9. WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

All our IT operations, including hosting services provided by our IT suppliers, are located with the European Union. This means that we do not process your personal data outside the European Union. 

10. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject, you have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. If you would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at hello@mistr.com.  

As a data subject, you have the following rights: 

  • Right to withdraw your consent – meaning that you have the right to withdraw your consent where Mistr Sweden process your personal data based on consent (such as personal data collected through certain categories of cookies); 
  • Right to access – meaning that you have the right to request a confirmation of our processing of your personal data, to receive information about the processing, access the personal data in question, and the right to obtain a copy of your personal data; 
  • Right to rectification – meaning that you have the right to have any incorrect personal data about you as a data subject corrected by us; 
  • Right to erasure – meaning that you have the right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances. This right is limited and we may keep certain personal data needed for purchase related matters or as provided for in applicable law; 
  • Right to object – meaning that you have the right to object to Mistr Sweden’s processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as direct marketing (which we do not use your data for); 
  • Right to restricted processing – meaning that you have the right to require that Mistr Sweden restricts the processing of your personal data, but not delete it; and 
  • Right to data portability – meaning that you may request Mistr Sweden to transfer your personal data to another data controller. 

If you believe that our processing of your personal data does not comply with applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), www.imy.se.  

11. COOKIES 

We use cookies on our website (www.mistr.co). For information on how Mistr Sweden uses cookies and your options to choose which cookies you consent to, please refer to our cookie notice). 

12. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

Mistr Sweden may amend this privacy notice from time to time. The latest version of the privacy notice will always be available our website (www.mistr.co), and we advise you to review the notice periodically for any changes. 

13. Klarna Payments

We use Klarna as the provider of our checkout service. This means that we may share your personal data such as contact details and order information with Klarna when the checkout is loaded, in order for Klarna to process your purchase. Your personal data that is shared will be processed in accordance with Klarna’s own data protection information.

top-to-bottom-arrow
Select your currency